Privacy Policy

Tai Calon Community Housing Ltd is a charitable registered social landlord and is registered under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014. Tai Calon Community Housing Ltd is also a Data Controller.

 

We take privacy seriously

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice explains what personal information we collect from you and how we use it.

 

Why do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information, including any special categories of personal information, in connection with managing your tenancy. This would also include us dealing with any housing applications that you might make, and things such as antisocial behavior, insurance claims, complaints and appeals; and we process this information either because it’s necessary for us to do so in order to manage your tenancy or because there are laws that allow us, or require us, to process it.

If you didn’t give us this information, we wouldn’t be able to provide you with a tenancy.

We may also process your personal information in order to provide support services, such as help with training and employment or support services such as help with your personal safety, independence, economic support and health and wellbeing.

Sometimes we process your personal information because, as a business, we have a legitimate interest in doing so. We only do this, though, when we’re confident that you would reasonably expect us to do so, for example, when you help us with surveys that we’re undertaking in order for us to improve the service that we give to you.

In some instances we may require your consent in order to process your personal information. If we do, we will make this clear to you and will not process your information unless you consent to us doing so. You will then be given the option to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

What personal information do we process and where do we get it from?

Most of the personal information that we process is information that you’ve given us about you and the people who live with you. This includes things like your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, national insurance number, gender and bank account details. We also process special categories of personal information such as your race or ethnic origin, religion, and information concerning your health or sexual orientation but will only do this where there is a lawful basis for us to do so, for example, where you have consented to us processing your information, where we need to process your information in order to protect your vital interests, or where there are laws that allow us, or require us, to do so. In addition to the above, when we deal with antisocial behaviour cases we may process information relating to criminal convictions or allegations.

Sometimes we process personal information about you that we’ve been given by other organisation such as the local authority or the Police. This could include, for example, information relating to a housing application, housing benefit claim or support package, or something like antisocial behaviour. The other organisation would only share this information with us, though, where either you’ve given them permission to do so or the law allows them to do so.

We have installed CCTV systems at our Head Office and at some of our locations used by staff, tenants and members of the public, for the purposes of public and staff safety, crime prevention and detection and business related functions. In all locations, signs are displayed notifying you that CCTV is in operation and providing details of who to contact for further information about the scheme.

Tai Calon has a call recording system for all of our external telephone conversations.

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

In order to manage your tenancy, we sometimes share your personal information with other people or organisations. This includes contractors working for Tai Calon Community Housing; organisations like the local authority, to allow them to process any claim for housing benefit that you might make or to provide a service to you; or the Police and other agencies for the purposes of crime prevention or detection.

In order to provide you with additional support, we sometimes share your personal information with organisations such as potential employers, training providers and other appropriate agencies who can provide you with support to find a job or relevant training.

We only do this though, if you consent for us to do so, where there are laws that allow us to do so, if it’s necessary for us to do so in order for us to manage your tenancy, we have a legitimate interest in doing so, or to protect your vital interests.

We will only disclose CCTV images to others who intend to use the images for the purposes of public and staff safety, crime prevention and detection and business related functions.

 

How long do we hold your personal information for?

We hold personal information in line with the guidance issued by the National Housing Federation and around good practice. We have a document retention policy in place which is reviewed regularly.

Images captured by CCTV will be retained until they are overwritten; this is typically a 3 month time period. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

 Call recordings will be kept for 24 hours from the point the call was made. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep the call for longer, for example where a complaint is being investigated.

 

Is your personal information transferred outside of the European Economic Area?

Much of the personal information that we process at Tai Calon is held electronically, and most of this is held in our offices in Blaenau Gwent. Some of our computer systems store the information off-site though and, when they do, we work closely with the software providers to make sure that the information is stored in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If any personal information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, we will make sure that suitable safeguards are in place.

 

What rights do you have? 

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

You have the right to access the personal information that we process about you and, if you believe that the personal information is incorrect or incomplete, to have it corrected.

You have the right in certain circumstances to block the processing of your personal information and the right to object to some types of processing. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from customers, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

 

Further Information 

We will comply with the legal requirements set out by the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to the collection, holding and processing of personal information. If you would like to know more or have any concerns about how your personal information is being processed, you may contact us by post, telephone or email using the details below:-

 

Tai Calon Community Housing Ltd

Solis One

Rising Sun Industrial Estate

Blaina

Blaenau Gwent

NP13 3JW

Tel: 0300 303 1717

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Vicki Thomas and you can contact her on the telephone number above or at dataprotection@taicalon.org